amelia (mmmbopthis) wrote,

  • Mood:
  • Music:

Take another little piece of my heart now, baby

Well, Mom came, bought me stuff, we talked, and then she left. I like her, I'm kinda partial to her. I think I'll keep her. AND she gave me a WHOLE ROLL of Oregon quarters. Don't you wish your mom was that cool? Oh yeah.

We both kind of decided that it was best if I stayed in Eugene. I think part of her doesn't want me back in the nest - she's definitely pursuing things that she couldn't/didn't when I was around. I'm happier here, and I'll make it work. It will work.

And if I go back to the hospital? I go with zeal (*puke*) and I come with art projects, a computer, and two bodacious wigs that I've kept around. And goddamnit, it'll be a-okay. Because you can't go through life if you're dead, right?

Besides, if I badger the 'rents enough, they might move up here - Kym's been accepted into the architecture program here at the U of O and she's been aching to move up here for a while now. Mom just doesn't want to deal with it. Operation Badger the 'Rents.

Suz and I moved about 80 gajillion pounds of stuff yesterday. I found a bookshelf and even though it's kind of ugly, once we got it in the apartment and cleaned it and dressed it up with looks damn good. Seriously. I can't stop looking at it. It looks like we have a real apartment now. Although we're moving in two months. haha.

Yup. Fourth of July. *drums fingers, annoyed* Don't get me wrong. (yes, this is one of THOSE speels) I heart what this country is supposed to be - in theory. Man those guys signing the Declaration of Independence had the right idea - but *shrugs* stupidasses in subsequent years kinda fucked it up.

Then again, communism works in theory.

PS. I'm supposed to ask the_duke - that live8 meeting thing - was that in Edinburough?

PPS: Kyrie Eleison = latin Greek - my resident Catholic was wrong. also = catholic. *looks around* you don't care, do you?
  • Post a new comment


    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.