August 7th, 2006

amelia coast

Day 19

I think it's fate. My nurse made a starbucks run for me today (bless her little heart) and The Way I See It #76 says this on my 10% post-consumer recycled fiber coffee cup:

"The irony of commitment is that it's deeply liberating - in work, in play, in love. The act frees you from the tyranny of your internal critic, from the fear that likes to dress itself up and parade around as rational hesitation. To commit is to remove your head has the barrier to your life."

--Anne Morriss, some nobody. except now she's sorta famous with her thoughts on a starbucks cup.

It looks like they are gonna carve my lung like a turkey dinner less and less. so yay!

It's still a young day, but a good one. I gave my lj link to my aunt Connie (whom I've never met) this morning...that could either be really good or really bad. I remember my dad getting really upset about something I wrote about him ages ago.

afdkkldkljdfklj

they don't cure cabin fever around here, do they?

Oh oh oh! Cory dropped by (yes, the SAME Cory who googled certain funny funny words) with his father which was super cool since I've never met Colin before. So yay! I made a new LJ/real life friend and got to see Cory who I haven't seen in um...years? Probably? yeah. Super cool. :)

PS: I'm moving rooms today. To the other side of the ward, but the side with a view. SCORE!
  • Current Music
    Against Me!
bucky katt

underwear

I think underwear goes through the most stress not on your person but when one is on the toilet and the angle of the knees.


Just a thought.