amelia (mmmbopthis) wrote,

  • Mood:
  • Music:
My shit list grew exponentially yesterday. But you don't wanna hear about it and I don't feel like typing it out.

I spent a lot of time with naima yesterday and it was lovely. We went to west moon and I got new pants that are a size four and already too big for me (now, I'm not bragging. I'm pissed off - american eagle's sizes run sooo effing big. I even gained weight and their size 4 is too effing big). But then we went to Smith's and I bought a new (to me) book. (Enter Hermione and her stupid voice: "I checked this out weeks ago for a bit of light reading") I got The Iliad of Homer (Ron: "you call that light?") That's right folks. My summer goals are to read the Iliad, the Odyssy, and the Anead for light reading. In english this time instead of Latin, so that already makes it easy. Go me.

And here is what I *really* think of all of you on my friends list. Those of you who aren't on my friends list or don't have an LJ, you will be in part two. I just slaved away on all this, and now my brain hurts. Enjoy:

alwayzaqt523: Bre: It’s been such a pleasure getting to know you as of late. I have always admired you, and I thought you were uber swell last year when you talked to my RA class. I seriously asked myself how someone as nifty as you could be an RA. Anyway, I will miss your smiles and your hugs and your fantabulous back rubs, but I plan to come back and get more of all of them! Here’s to Fridays at four.

annibella04, Oh, Annie. (I sure wish you could hear me do that damned voice right about now). Anyway, you are a lovely person that I really wish I could spend more time with. I hope you have fun in Salem!

blaze2242, Ruth: you, too, are another one of those people that I wish I had gotten to know better before all of this came up. I think you are an amazing young woman, and I think you put up with a bunch of crap. Go you! Take care, and I hope to see you in the fall!

bubbles83, X-tina: :-) I miss you lots and it was great to see you recently. I miss your smile and odd voices! I’ll be at OHSU in the main hospital, just in case you want to come visit!

chandlerbeth: Beth: You’ve been a source of wisdom and inspiration as of late, and for that I am uber grateful. Somehow, I must be a good source of advice, because you keep coming back with questions! Anyway, thank you for being in my life and I hope that we get to hang out soon! Good luck with everything and thank you for being such an attentive listener.

darknote same goes to you, Mendel. You are a fantastic person, thank you for being in my life! I am gonna miss reading your updates – for that alone, I hope I get internet in hell *ahem* I mean the hospital. You really are a wonderful person and I wish that we could have hung out more this year instead of just on stupid LJ. Good luck with everything my friend and if you ever wanna talk, I will always be here. And if you ever get bored, I will be there for two months. Haha…

darlingdoris,: My sweet sweet Doris. I miss you lots. You were always there for me in high school, and I hope that you can say the same about me. You are an amazing young woman, I’ve always thought that, and I think that which doesn’t kill us makes us stronger. I love you so much!

demjen209, Jen: Again, you’ve always been there. Thank you for being in my life! I’m especially happy that you have stayed on LJ, or else I don’t know how me being the lazy bastard that I am would have kept in touch with you!
You have such amazing abilities: use them wisely. I miss you loads and love you lots!

demonic_raisin, : This is the place where I actually start to tear up. Andrea, you are such a fucking wonderful person and I love you soooo much. I don’t know how I have survived without you in Eugene. I miss your smile, your laugh, and your sense of humor – don’t EVER lose that! You always know exactly the right thing to say and you have awesome advice and I hope that you find a boy one day that is good enough for you and not a big pansy ass mother fucker (directed at noone in particular). I hope that you decide to come to eugene and live here soon, because I just *know* that you will love it here and that you can totally thrive and become an even better version of yourself! For what it's worth, I really do love and miss you and hope I get to see you more soon!

dukes_place_tk, : John: I sure don’t know you all that well, but you appreciate my sense of humor and think I’m “cheeky.” And you live somewhere outside the united states, both of which I appreciate.

fifivanderpump, Heather: We don’t spend enough time together. I miss being in French with you! I hope that you are doing marching band, because if not I will miss you more. You are a wonderful and funky person. Yay!

fusebox_smile, My favorite B: Not even quite sure where to begin. This past month has been wonderful, awful, incredibly special, fun, and perfect. You are so patient and wonderful to me and you put up with so much of my crap! Thank you for being in my life, my love, and especially thank you for having a similar sense of humor with me that I can just talk oodles of shit. And by that I mean I love you and I’ll miss you.

hawaiiskipuo, My lovely Erin: You are such an amazing young woman. The capacity at which you can love simply astounds me. You are such a special person - don’t ever settle for assholes! I love you!

ilovethebeatles, Beautiful Naima: Oh, how I <3 thee. I’m uber glad that we have gotten to hang out bunches this year, because you must be one of my favorite people ever. You are funky, artistic, sweet, funny, amazing…if I were into girls, I would have a huge crush on you. Well, if I wasn’t your friend AND I was into girls…okay, anyway, moving on. Thank you for being my sushi/workout/photography/everything else buddy. I <3 you times 475739018487592

katieladie, Katie: Not that I know you too terribly well, but what I do know, I like you. You are a sweet person and I hope that you can find your place in life and be content. You have so much potential!

ketsie, Kat: I <3 you. I miss our long talks in marching band and winter guard and I can’t wait to see you again in the fall! I hope you are coming back to OMB!

lanikai1985, : Heidi: I love you! You are so funny, perfect, outgoing, charismatic, and you have a kick ass sense of humor. If I were into being obsessed with someone and wanting to be just like them, it would be you. I can’t wait to spend oodles of time with you next year! So. Excited!

leftygrl5, Sarah: I don’t know you very well, but you are a sweet girl from what I do know. I hope everything works out for you!

littlebeth47, Silly Beth: Tee hee. You are such a cute and wonderful person! I love your personality and you are as cute as a button. You have guard and flag abilities that boggle my mind, and you don’t take shit from anyone! Is it true that you are marching trumpet next year? That would make me uber happy! I<3 you!

lphybrid, Jeanne: le sigh. Not quite sure where to begin! You and I have been through tons of stuff together, and even though we lead much different lives right now, I still love reading your posts and hanging out with you when you’re in town! You were the epitome of what I wanted to be in high school, but could never attain. So then I just had to settle for me. Haha. Here’s to special nights ( -: and pagers and bologna and skinny dipping and Pirates of Orlando’s sexiness and hanson and everything else. I love you lots!

maggiestaggs, Margaret: I miss your smile and your laughs! And and and I think we need to have a burping contest sometime. Thank you and come again soon. :-)

mostwanted, Alyssa: You are such a wonderful and sweet person. It was awesome spending just a smidge of time with you and I really hope everything goes well for you. Take care and I hope we get to hang out in the near future!

noellesan, Andrea: Again, I don’t really know you that well, but I am glad that I do and I hope things go well for you. Take care!

pearllessoyster, Sarah: *le sigh* This year’s been full of awesome parties, crazy nights, and lots of goodness. I know that you and I have had our differences, but in the end I am glad that we spent this year together and I hope that everything goes well for you in the future. Take care and I hope we can still hang out!

rachie03, Rachel: Silly girl. Not only do you have a buttload of stuff still at my apartment, but you have to come get it before I leave so that I can see you before I go! I always know where you are and if I am near you because of your amazing laugh – don’t ever change it! I hope we get to hang out next year – I <3 you!

redbing, Ashley: Again, someone I don’t know terribly well, but I am glad that I do know you. You have a lot of potential and creativity – use them both! Take care and I hope to see you around!

ruxtomikron, Ruxton: You are an amazing person. I mean that. You have such creativity and talent. I only wish I had a fraction of your talent! I know we’ve had our differences, but thank you for being in my life and being a truly special person in my heart. I <3 you. PS: when the hell are we seeing harry potter? I’m holding out for you, you know!

shakarosey, Rosey: Unfortunately, another person I don’t know all that well. But what I DO know, I had a lot of fun hanging out with you and I hope to do that again soon! Take care!

silverskit, Mindi: You and I are of like minds. Fuck boys. Haha. No, really, I am sad that we didn’t hang out more this year, but it was mostly my own damn fault. But I am glad that we got to spend a little bit of time together. You are such a selfless person, I only hope that in the future people don’t take advantage of that like they do now. I really will miss you, but I know that you will do swell in the “real world” and I only hope that I get to see you again soon! Take care love!

speshope, Suz: I miss you loads! You always know what to say or do and you are a wonderful person. I hope to see you this summer! And if you ever need anything, anything at all just let me know. I wish I were closer so that we could spend more time together. I love you!

stellarshell, Michelle: We didn't spend a lot of time together in high school, but I have known you longer than almost everyone else on my friends list. You and I always seem to go through the same things at the same time. Just don't get leukemia! Haha. No, really, I hope that things go really well for you in everything that you do, because you deserve it!

taysbluethong, Sabrina: although I don't know you that well, I enjoy our frequent conversations and you always seem to put me in a better mood. Thank you!

trouble4u, Katie: You seem like a kick ass girl and I wish we could hang out more! Gimme a few months and then I’ll be over at your place so much that you will HATE ME. Okay, just kidding. But I do look forward to hanging out with you more!

unaspenser, Diane: I’m really sad that you are leaving in a while – and even more sad that we didn’t hang out in the two years that we had the chance! You are a wonderful and amazing and funny young woman, who has gone through enough shit right now that the rest of your life should be perfect! (according to karma. Don’t quote me on this!) I hope things go well for you in Scotland and if I ever get rich quick I’ll come visit. Good luck!

uocabbagepatch: little Laura: I think your best quality is sticking up for what you believe it. You don’t take shit from anyone and you stay close to God – I admire that. You are an amazing and selfless person, someone I would do well to emulate. Thank you for being in my life!

  • Post a new comment


    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.