amelia (mmmbopthis) wrote,
amelia
mmmbopthis

  • Mood:
  • Music:
This is me loving life.

Amelia being anti-productive, part II

Things I am thankful for: (In no particular order)

chalk
anti-abortion protests
skydiving
hopscotch
archaeology
purple phones
kittens
kittin
lipsmackers
sleep
gum
ducks
financial aide
cameras
Logan
Naima
a wonderful wonderful bf paul
tana
erin
sarah
roger
cody
marci
ryan
sparkly objects
all my limbs
all my senses
Sky St. John
chuck taylors
my fishy
my trumpet
awesome parents
tae kwon do
ten things I hate about you
dispatch
pink floyd
high priestess piercings
wal mart
squirrels
puppies
bob dylan
Beethoven's moonlight sonata
pencil erasers
fuzzy blankets
Unity
caffeine...

Oh, god, the list could go on. I love you all. Yeah. go me.

I sure did the dumbest thing ever today. All this time, I have not been able to use my permit cuz it was expired, right? Yeah, so I go in with Paul today to get it renewed (hell, I needed it done and we had some time). So, we are sitting there, casually checking out the cars on the market in the paper and I am skimming a cute magazine, and my number gets called and I filled out the papers, bring it back, and then they look at my permit. "Why are you renewing it? It doesn't expire till next year!" I AM THE MOST RETARDED PERSON *EVER*. I sure did feel retredded. All this time. Fuck that guy at goodwill. He was old. I refuse to trust old men ever again. I have been so dumb. Go me.

Went skydiving again yesterday. It went well. We went on a whim, there was a break in the clouds, so we went. I was ill prepared, I forgot everything, so when I got out of the plane, I didn't do that well. I could have done better. Lost the rip cord. Dumbass! Meh, at least I "passed" or whatever. Only one more jump till I am off tandem. A little nervous, I don't want to fail a whole bunch of times and get stuck on AFF for a long time. That would suck. I sure do want to get off student status by the end of the summer...I guess we will have to see. Go me!

Had an awesome dinner with my parents on saturday night. I love my mom. And kym. They are wonderful and much better than I give them credit for. I love you mom.

Yay for runs to the park and playing in the fountain and a wonderful wonderful boyfriend and the love of my life and all of you can suck it if you are gonna barf.
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 2 comments